The following information was submitted by Bill Bentley.
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE: In keeping with the
KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may
be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied
material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit
or other gain. Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and
libraries is encouraged. Any other use, including publication, storage in a
retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other
means requires the written approval of the file's author.
VETERANS OF THE WAR
List of Union Soldiers Living in Wilson County
(Wilson County Citizen, July 20, 1883)
Note: The following names are as listed in the same order that they appeared in the newspaper. They are not fully alphabetical within the state, so you may want to use your browser's FIND command to search for a surname. In a couple of places the microfilm is very difficult to read and (?) has been inserted.
ARKANSAS
G L Griffith, K, 1 Arkansas cavalry, New Albany
Wm Lee, K, 1 Arkansas cavalry, Buffalo
Thos Thorn, K, 1 Arkansas infantry, Chanute
CALIFORNIA
J Gilman, C, 1 California, Fredonia
COLORADO
E Askren, K, 3 Colorado, Fredonia
CONNECTICUT
T W Corey, 1 Connecticut artillery, Fredonia
ILLlNOIS
Edward Alsbury, D, 4 Illinois infantry, Chanute
J A Burge, I, 134 Illinois, Fredonia
S C Brown, L, 11 Illinois cavalry, Buffalo
Joseph A Bentley, H, 18 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
Wm Beck, B, 116 Illinois infantry, Center Ridge
F Bradford, G, 18 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
Geo Bowman, B, 130 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
J G Beasley, G, 22 lllinois infantry, Fredonia
Sam'l Baughman, C, 66 Illinois, Fredonia
J M Buck, A, 3 Illinois cavalry, Fredonia
T. Blakeslee, F, 95 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
J S Blankenbecker, A, 73 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
A C Bordin, I, 9 Illinois infantry, Chanute
S A Battershall, A, 7 Illinois cavalry, Chanute
Jas Becannon, F, 80 Illinois infantry, Chanute
Wm Bull, A, 55 Illinois infantry, Brooks
C M Blevins, C, 125 Illinois infantry, Ward
John Bailey, K, 37 Illinois infantry, Chanute
H H Black, B, 124 Illinois Inf, Neodesha
J F Barringer, A, 3 Illinois infantry, Coyville
W J Burton, A, 3 Illinois, Fredonia
G M Barnes, B 86 Illinois infantry, Ward
J N Bradshaw, D, 50 Illinois, Fredonia
M T Cantrell, E, 68 Illinois, Fredonia
D G Cormack, H, 116 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
J Campbell, A, 10 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
C B Cook, G, 104 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
C M Cook, I, 2 Illinois light artillery, Fredonia
F Campbell, A, 10 Illinois cavalry, Fredonia
J E Cox, F, 2 Illinois cavalry, Altoona
J G Craig, I, 58 Illinois infantry, Greystone
M L Connelly, F, 58 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
W R Cook, A, 146 Illinois, New Albany
J B Colebaugh, G, 146 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
A K Colaw, F, 94 Illinois infantry, Rest
W J Campbell, A, 152, Illinois infantry, New Albany
J R Chambers, B, 59 Illinois infantry, Chanute
Jos Coats, F, 47 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
Wm Cather, F, 97 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Wiley Campbell, A, 10 Illinois cavalry, Coyville
T C Craig, G, 5 Illinois cavalry, Coyville
Jas Countryman, L, 8 Illinois cavalry, Coyville
Gen. B Dornblaser, 46 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
E L Dunbar, C, 116 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Rob't. Donohue, B, 59 Illinois infantry, Rest
S J Daniels, I, 7 Illinois infantry, Greystone
E F Delaney, A, 41 Illinois, Fredonia
Lewis Doty, E, 35 Illinois, New Albany
Jacob Davis, E, 7 Illinois cavalry, Neodesha
A Duff, B, 10 Illinois cavalry, Neodesha
George Duff, B, 10 Illinois cavalry, Neodesha
R M Foster, C, 116 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
Isaac Fleming, F, 38 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
John Frankenberry, H, 119 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Sam'l Fry, I, 113 Illinois, Fredonia
E M Fry, H, 42 Illinois, Fredonia
Sam'l Fortner, A, 79 Illinois, Fredonia
Wm Ford, L, 15 Illinois cavalry, Neodesha
J W Gee, C, 111 Illinois infantry Fredonia
John Griffin, E, 85 Illinois, New Albany
J D Gardner, I, 123 Illinois, Fredonia
E L Gardner, C, 85 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
Sam'l G Gordon, G, 123 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
F M Green, E, 7 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
J H Gulick, A, 122 Illinois infantry, Altoona
H. Griffin, H, 131 Illinois infantry, Rest
W H Geer, E, 68 Illinois infantry, Rest
A M Gee, C, 11 Illinois, Fredonia
Wm Hardin, _, 43 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
Charles Hillman, D, 8 Illinois, Fredonia
J T Higgins, G, 116 Illinois infantry, Guilford
J M Hollis, B, 38 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
Joel Hull, A, 41 Illinois infantry, Guilford
A B Hulit, K, 7 Illinois cavalry, Guilford
Jas Hayden, E, 51 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
Jos Hamilton, E, 101 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
John Haley, F, 130 Illinois, Fredonia
G W Hibbard, E, 48 Illinois infantry, Middletown
J A Irwin, B, 51 Illinois, Fredonia
W W Isenberg, B, 7 Illinois infantry, Chanute
S D Isenberg, B, 7 Illinois infantry, Chanute
J G Jeffries, A, 46 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
J D Jackson, D, 15 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
J G Johnson, E, 111 Illinois, Fredonia
Alex Jamison, D, 122 Illinois infantry, Buffalo,
W Y Jenkins, H, 9 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Wm Johnson, C, 2 Illinois cavalry, Neodesha
Jesse Jackson, A, 21 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
S S Kirkpatrick, A, 136 Illinois, Fredonia
Stephen Kille, C, 47 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
B Killion, F, 28 Illinois, Fredonia
B F Katzer, B, 85 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
Patrick Kennedy, C, 8 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Sam'l Kiser, M, 9 Illinois cavalry, Middletown
D B Ludwick, D, 3 Illinois cavalry, Greystone
W A Long, K, 37 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
B F Lobaugh, G, 11 Illinois cavalry, Morehead
Aaron Lake, A, 101 Illinois infantry, Center Ridge
Jos Lancaster, E, 7 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
Richard Lancaster, E, 7 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
D L Lemery, F, 113 & I, 120 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
John Likes, D, 44 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
C. Lesco, D, 150 Illinois, Neodesha
R G Large, A, 10 Illinois cavalry, Fredonia
A D Leatherbury, I, 118 Illinois, New Albany
Jos Lesco, A, 76 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
John McLaren, G, 80 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Lyman Montonye, A, 126 Illinois infantry, Greystone
J C McCormick, D, 10 Illinois cavalry, Jurett
Wm Mackey, A, 1 Illinois, New Albany
J W McNair, I, 113 Illinois, New Albany
C McLaren, C, 25 Illinois infantry, Ward
Laughlin McLaren, K, 5 Illinois cavalry, Altoona
E P Moulton, C, 101 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
Jesse McDaniel, E, 33 Illinois, Neodesha
Henry Metz, G, 149 Illinois infantry, Middletown
Thos Malin, D, 26 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
Sam'l Morress, A, 151 Illinois, Thayer
J B F McPherson, B, 70 Illinois, Altoona
Wm McDonald, D, 64 Illinois infantry, Thayer
Eli Matthews, I, 123 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
Pleasanton Nabb, E, 38 & 62 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
W M Oakford, 53 Illinois Band, Fredonia
M M Orvis, B, 153 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
C W Olmsted, D, 7 Illinois cavalry, Neodesha
J W Paulen, B, 130 Illinois, Fredonia
J W Peters, G, 35 Illinois, Fredonia
J W Poe, I, 77 Illinois infantry, Altoona
G A Reves, A, 2 Illinois cavalry, Center Ridge
Jas Rolls, A, 107 Illinois infantry, Chanute
R J Rogers, K, D & E, 28 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
A S Reynolds, H, 54 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
Geo Sutch, H, 112 Illinois, Fredonia
J W Stover, E, 62 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
J H Stover, C, 123 Illinois infantry, Fredonia
J O Smith, E, 101 Illinois, New Albany
W C Smith, B(?), 92 Illinois, Neodesha
E W Smith, H, 47 Illinois infantry, Altoona
David Shmid, E, 20 Illinois infantry, Chanute
S R Shirley, E, 38 Illinois infantry, Buffalo
G D Smith, I, 8 Illinois infantry, Altoona
G O Smith, F, 17 Illinois infantry, Altoona
Hiram Swiner(?), I, 50 Illinois infantry, Burdgeville
M C Stoner, D, 146 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
J D Stark, C, 150 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
R A Scott(?), E, 136 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
G K Sippen(?), D, 21 Illinois infantry, Neodesha
B A Short(?), C, 1 Illinois cavalry, A, 54 infantry, Buffalo
A Cooper, B, 160 and I, 195 Ohio infantry, Buffalo
T C Chilcote, A, 113 Ohio, New Albany
Theodore Carr, H, 14 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
Wm Cullins, E, 5 Ohio cavalry, Neodesha
H A Close, D, 54 Ohio infantry, Buffalo
Jesse Campbell, C, 1 8 Ohio infantry, Fredonia
Ben Dewees, B, 115 Ohio infantry, Altoona
G W Darling(?), H, 3 Ohio infantry, Buffalo
Wm Dull_(?), E, 14 Ohio infantry, Chanute
A S Day, (?), 3 Ohio cavalry, Morehead
J N Eckes, E, 47 Ohio infantry, Middletown
T Eurley, C, 1 5 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
C D Dudrow, H, 55 Ohio infantry, Rest
G W Farmer, A, 148 Ohio, Fredonia
Thomas Fleming, C, 114 Ohio, New Albany
C W Gleason, A, 27 Ohio, Fredonia
John Gilbert, Ohio militia, Jurett
J G Ganson, E, 118 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
W H Haller, A, 27 Ohio infantry, Buffalo
Jas Hutson, 26 Ohio light artillery, Rest
L Hiner, D, 173 Ohio infantry, Newark
Wash Irwin, _, _ Ohio, Buffalo
S Ingmire, A, 78 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
J C Jones, B, E, 38(?) and 90 Ohio, Fredonia
A M Johnson, I, 141 Ohio, Fredonia
J W Floyd, K, 84 Ohio infantry, Altoona
E Knowles, E, 193 Ohio infantry, Coyville
A J Lugenbeal, 76 Ohio, Fredonia
S Long, Ohio militia, Newark
B W Ladd, A, 48 Ohio infantry, Altoona
J B Miller, B, 143 Ohio, Fredonia
J B McCoy, F, 87 Ohio infantry, Guilford
D M Moyer, G, 70 Ohio infantry,
R J Milligan, C, 194 Ohio, Fredonia
I L Miller, A, 67 Ohio infantry, Thayer
W P Mix, D, 53 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
N H Noble, H, 47 Ohio infantry, Rest
Sam'l Radcliff, G, 1 Ohio, New Albany
Jas Mundell, A, 114 Ohio infantry, Burdgeville
Jas Mead, D, 84 Ohio infantry, Coyville
W McWilliams, D, 2 Ohio cavalry, Neodesha
T J Orr, D, 2 Ohio heavy artillery, Ward
Dan'l O'Leary, A, 5 Ohio infantry, Middletown
W F Porter, B, 53 Ohio infantry, Coyville
J F Powell, K, 24 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
F L Powell, M, 9 Ohio cavalry, Neodesha
Levi Purkey, B, 90 Ohio, New Albany
Thos Reed, H, 136 Ohio infantry, Guilford
F W Russell, H, 27 Ohio infantry, Fredonia
H M Scott, H, 4 Ohio militia, Coyville
W N Stone, C, 55 Ohio, Fredonia
G W Schlegel, I, 34 Ohio, Fredonia
Wm Shetler, F, 142 Ohio N.G., Fredonia
J W Starkey, B, 25 Ohio infantry, Ward
Wm R Shoup, D, 128 Ohio, Altoona
Thos Snively, F, 89 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
G W Shoemaker, F, 21 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
W M Stout, A, 62 Ohio, Altoona
E S Taylor, C, 101 Ohio infantry, Burdgeville
J N Thomas, F, 177 Ohio infantry, Altoona
J W Throp, I, K, 17 and 87 Ohio, Fredonia
M P Tolle, I, 182 Ohio infantry, Morehead
B F Tuttle, C, 20 Ohio infantry, Newark
J N Taylor, C, 101 Ohio infantry, Chanute
T H Toler, C, 70 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
J A Whitaker, A, 61 Ohio infantry, Neodesha
Rob't Whitaker, Ohio militia, Thayer
J R Wiley, I, 2 Ohio, Fredonia
J J Williams, C, 124 Ohio infantry, Ward
David Whinery, B, 12 Ohio cavalry, Altoona
J M Watt, F, 110 Ohio infantry, Earlton
P Waldron, A, 53(?) Ohio infantry, Neodesha
Noah Young, A, 11 Ohio cavalry, Chanute
OREGON
Wm Parish, Oregon militia, Jurett
PENNSYLVANIA
J W Bogardus, G, 10 Pennsylvania, Fredonia
J W DeHass, E, 149 Pennsylvania, Fredonia
W S Fitch, A, 11 Pennsylvania cavalry, Buffalo
Geo Gibson, G, 8 Pennsylvania infantry, Neodesha
W W Heck, K, 53 Pennsylvania, Altoona
G W Hartman, D, 1 8 Pennsylvania cavalry, Buffalo
John Hill, B, 122 Pennsylvania, New Albany
Jas Keck, A, 105 Pennsylvania infantry, Neodesha
W L Martin, D, 124 Pennsylvania infantry, Fredonia
W W Miller, K, 48 Pennsylvania infantry, Neodesha
J E Morgan, B, 5 and C, l91 Penn infantry, Buffalo
J P Ross, D, 7 Pennsylvania infantry, Neodesha
TENNESSEE
Jerry Basey, (colored), E, 16 Tennessee, New Albany
Wm Hicks, E, 2 Tennessee cavalry, Neodesha
Jonathan Hicks, E, 2 Tennessee cavalry, Neodesha
J H Lewis, E, 2 Tennessee cavalry, Neodesha
S M Smith, G, 5 Tennessee, Fredonia
C Scates, _, 1 Tennessee artillery, Fredonia
UNITED STATES
R A J Black, F, 2 U.S. artillery, Thayer
A E Coe, C, 13 U.S. infantry, Middletown
J M Carley, B, 5 Indian infantry (Mex. War), Fredonia
Henry Clay, A, 62 U.S. (colored), Fredonia
D T Edwards, 2 Marines, U. S. Navy, Jurett
L Hutchins, E, 17 U.S. Army, Neodesha
W L Jobe, F, 5 U. S. Army, Neodesha
J G Long, 135 U.S. Colored Troops, Altoona
W F Miller, B, 16 U.S. infantry, Fredonia
H Pearmain, B, 12 U.S. infantry (Mex. War), Buffalo
Wm Short, H, l9 U.S. infantry, Fredonia
A Schroder, 2 Marines, U. S. Navy, Jurett
J S Scudder, K, 1 chasseurs(?) United States, Neodesha
VERMONT
John Beaumont, K, 14 Vermont infantry, Ward
P Campbell, E, 7 Vermont infantry, Burdgeville
Hiram Cook, B, 5 Vermont infantry, Jurett
R S White, G, 2 Vermont infantry, Jurett
VIRGINIA
Jos Williamson, Virginia Home Guards, Middletown
WEST VIRGINIA
J N D Brown, E, 1 West Virginia artillery, Altoona
S Lewellyn, A, 3 West Virginia infantry, Fredonia
J Holfaxwell, K, 1 West Virginia cavalry, Fredonia
A Malone, A, 6 West Virginia, cavalry, New Albany
J C Powell, C, 17 West Virginia infantry, Neodesha
W H Riley, E, 3 West Virginia cavalry, Buffalo
R N Richardson, H, 14 West Virginia infantry, Altoona
W L Richardson, West Virginia militia, Altoona
J L Shinn, West Virginia militia, Chanute
Samuel Smith, C, 2 West Virginia cavalry, Thayer
Alonzo Tarr, H, 2 West Virginia, Thayer
J Williamson, A, _ West Virginia infantry, Buffalo
A Williamson, F, 5 West Virginia infantry, Buffalo
WISCONSIN
T J Button, D, 33 Wisconsin infantry, Altoona
H A Brundidge, H, 5 Wisconsin cavalry, Altoona
W L Barcus, I, 6 Wisconsin artillery, Neodesha
H E Fuller, E, 11 Wisconsin, Fredonia
J W Holt, A, 2 Wisconsin cavalry, Buffalo
P A Hoskins, A, Wisconsin infantry, Neodesha
John Harris, F, 20 Wisconsin infantry, New Albany
John Kellogg, D, Wisconsin, New Albany
Nath Krudwig, E, 31 Wisconsin, Neodesha
B Murdock, I, 22 Wisconsin infantry, Coyville
Jos Mercer, C, 45 Wisconsin infantry, Fredonia
J S Magill, D, 12 Wisconsin infantry, Buffalo
C N Magill, C, 1 Winsconsin infantry, Buffalo
J D Ostrander, D, 1 Wisconsin, Fredonia
B F Slater, D, 11 Wisconsin, Fredonia
S Sanders, E, 32 Wisconsin, Fredonia
J Spellman, H, 44 Wisconsin infantry, Fredonia
J H Slaback, M, 1 Wisconsin cavalry, Rest
D W Thompson, F, 4 Wisconsin cavalry, Fredonia
MISCELLANEOUS
D W Butts, Coyville
Wm Becannon
Wm Cole, scout, Neodesha
B E Campbell, Coyville
J W Holt, D, 15 Veteran reserve, Buffalo
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE: In keeping with the
KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may
be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied
material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit
or other gain. Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and
libraries is encouraged. Any other use, including publication, storage in a
retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other
means requires the written approval of the file's author.
Tom & Carolyn Ward
Columbus, KS
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.